Specialist Trainers in Behavioural Change

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Active Learning Partnership Ltd. uses and protects any information that the client provides Active Learning Partnership Ltd. when the client uses this website.

Active Learning Partnership Ltd. is committed to ensuring that the client's privacy is protected. ShouldActive Learning Partnership Ltd. ask the client to provide certain information by which the client can be identified when using this website, then the client can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Active Learning Partnership Ltd. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. The client should check this page from time to time to ensure that the client are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01 April 2008.

What we collect
Active Learning Partnership Ltd. may collect the following information:
  • name and job title
  • contact information including address
  • business information such as size and sector information
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences or interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What do Active Learning Partnership Ltd. do with the information gathered?
Active Learning Partnership Ltd. require this information to understand the client's needs and to provide the client with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping
  • Active Learning Partnership Ltd. may use the information to improve the products and services
  • Active Learning Partnership Ltd. may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers, or other information which the client may find interesting using the email address which the client has provided
  • from time to time, Active Learning Partnership Ltd. may also use the information to contact the client for market reseach purposes.
  • Active Learning Partnership Ltd. may contact the client by email, phone, fax or post
  • Active Learning Partnership Ltd. may use ths information to further customise the website according to the client's needs and interests

Security
Active Learning Partnership Ltd. are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure Active Learning Partnership Ltd. have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected online.

How Active Learning Partnership Ltd. use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on the client's computer hard drive. Once the client agrees, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets the client know when the client visits a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to the client as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to the client's needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about the client's preferences.

Active Learning Partnership Ltd. uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps Active Learning Partnership Ltd. analyse data about web page traffic and improve the website in order to tailor it to client needs. Active Learning Partnership Ltd. only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help provide the client with a better website, by enabling Active Learning Partnership Ltd. to monitor which pages the client finds useful and which the client do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to the client's computer or any information about the client, other than the data shared with Active Learning Partnership Ltd.

The client can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but the client can usually modify the client's browser setting to decline cookies if the client prefers. This may prevent the client from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
The Active Learning Partnership Ltd. website may contain links to enable the client to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once the client has used these links to leave the Active Learning Partnership Ltd. site, the client should note that Active Learning Partnership Ltd. do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, Active Learning Partnership Ltd. cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which the client provides whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. The client should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling the personal information
The client may choose to restrict the collection or use of personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever the client is asked to fill in a form on the website, there will be a box that can be clicked to indicate that the client does not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if the client has previously agreed to using personal information for direct marketing purposes, the client may change their mind at any time by writing to or emailing Active Learning Partnership Ltd. at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Active Learning Partnership Ltd. will not sell, distribute or lease personal information to third parties unless we have permission or are required by law to do so. Active Learning Partnership Ltd. may use personal information to send the client promotional information about third parties which Active Learning Partnership Ltd. think the client may find interesting if you tell Active Learning Partnership Ltd. that this to acceptable.

The client may request details of personal information which Active Learning Partnership Ltd. hold about the client under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee is payable.

If the client would like a copy of the information held please write to Active Learning Partnership Ltd., suite 2a game barn, titchmarsh, kettering, NN14 3DL, northamptonshire, UK.

If the client believes that any information Active Learning Partnership Ltd. are holding is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email as soon as possible, at the above address. Active Learning Partnership Ltd. will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Please also see terms of use.

IMAGE - Privacy

privacy
Suite2a,
Game Barn,
Polopit,
Titchmarsh,
Kettering,
Northamptonshire
NN14 3DL